Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

is seen at Murtie's Cross, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.
    The headless coach is seen at the graveyard at tempel-curraheen, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. A very long time ago before motor cars were made there used to be a man down by Murty's Cross, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork every night and he used to rob all the coaches. Everyone was afraid of him because he used to wear a white sheet.
    The first time the motors were made there was an old woman living in Leamlaras, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. One day she saw a motor passing and she fell in a weakness. After awhile a man saw her and he asked her what happened to her and she said "I saw the headless coach and my John was in it."
    The headless coach was seen in Fota, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. One evening the people of the house went to some races and they left the cook inside. About six o'clock that evening a man came to the door dressed in his drivers suit. He told the cook to telephone for them to come back immediately and that he would be back in a quarter of an hour. She then
    Willie Fitzgerald
    An Carragán, Co. Chorcaí