Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then went home. When he had his army well drilled he fought an English army near Cloyne, Co. Cork and after a few days fighting Barry was wounded. He died the following day and he was buried in Cork. His army then joined William Coppinger's in Barryscourt, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.
    In his army he had a giant named Jim Cooney of Carrigane, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork, fighting with him.
  2. There was a protestant gentleman in the Great Island, Cove, Co. Cork. He stored a great quantity of potatoes and wheat. It was his delight to see such poverty and distress among the poor Catholic people. He made a contract with his English friends to ship the potatoes and wheat to England and for this purpose he hired the brig "Moreland". He had in his employment a Catholic who told about the contract.
    The vessel was outside Roche's Point to convey them to England. In the late hours of the night there were men waiting to the convoy. They succeeded in doing so and
    1. am
    Timothy O' Brien