Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heart and he said in Irish, "Another bit further and you'll get him in the heart." Cotter did so and he killed the Englishman.
    J. Coppinger of Barryscourt, Carrigtwohill, Co Cork was a great chieftain. He marched north of Riverstown, Co Cork to a place called "Bottle Hill" with a small army and fought the English there.
    The English were coming from Fermoy, Co. Cork and when Coppinger's forces saw them coming they opened fire on them. The English then took shelter but Coppinger's forces followed them but the English fired at them and Coppinger was wounded and he was taken to Cork. He died soon after that and he was buried in Cork.
    John Barry of Ballyannon, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork was a great chieftain. He fought a battle near Youghal, Co. Cork against Cromwell's forces with an army of five thousand. When he saw Cromwell coming he and his army hid in woods nearby. When they passed he attacked them and killed ninety of them. After a few days rest he and his army