Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tower in Rosleague, Cobh, Co. Cork. This tower is in one of Mr. Collin's fields. It was built in the eighteenth century by the English. There is an arch of twenty yards going into the tower. Then there is a winding stairs going to the top of it. On the top of this tower there are two pieces of thick irons made like a spear. This tower is 20 yards high and it is called a Martello tower.
    Cloyne tower was built in a night and then another man topped it and jumped from it. They put a big cross on top. There was a Protestant named Brewery living there. He got five or six soldiers to take down the cross. No one said anything to him.
    One small barefooted and bald man came up and asked him what they were doing. They told him and he gave Brewery three curses "The curse of God" he said "The curse
    Batt Canty
    Bun an Stó, Co. Chorcaí