Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A person caught him at work one day near Barryscourt Castle, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. He took him home and he did not turn away from him once because it is said if you turn away from him once he is gone.
    The man took him and put him on top of the red hot cinders. Then he asked him to show where the gold was "Under the chair behind you" said the Leipreachán. The man looked back and the leipreachán escaped.
    They are looked upon as friendly beings. A poor blacksmith who was living near a forest near Cóbh heard a knock at the door on a winter's night. First he did not want to go out but he heard a voice calling him. At last he got a lantern and went out. He saw the small man on a very small black pony. The little pony had lost one of this shoes. The little man asked him to put a shoe on the pony and he would not forget him. The smith did so and the Leipreachán gave him pockets of gold.
    There was a friend of Mr. Buckley, Barryscourt, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork and
    J.J. Higgins