Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A giant wanted to meet another giant. The other giant was afraid and his wife put him into a cradle. She thought of a plan. She baked a cake and she put nails and irons into it.
    When the giant came she gave the cake to him to eat. When he was eating the cake the nails and irons got caught in his gums and all his teeth were pulled.
    The woman told him that she had a baby giant in the cradle. So he went over to the baby giant. He put his hand into the baby giants mouth and the baby bit it. He got afraid when he saw that the baby giant was very strong and he did not want to meet the father because he thought that he would kill him at once.
    A giant named Jim Cooney nicknamed "Carraigean Ciarraige" lived near Carrigane Cross, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. He lived at the time of Cromwell and he fought several battles against him. He met another giant named Seaman Ellane in the East Ferry, Midleton, Co. Cork. They wanted to challenge each other
    Timothy O' Shea
    An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí