Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The white Cow's bed is situated on a mountain in Ballinakilla called the Slíabh Mór. It is called the White Cow's Bed because a Fairy cow which was in a mountain there made her bed in that spot. It was under an oak tree. Not a bit of heather grew on that bed. You could see it to day and the print of her knees is in it. All the people around used go to milk her. She had two beautiful white calves like herself. Every day the mother and her calves used go down to a well near by to drink the water. Then they used go up a road called Bóthar Bó Finne and lick the bark of an elder tree, and then they used go back to the bed.
    One woman got jealous of the cow and she said the cow would not fill the vessel she would take. She took a sieve and milked the cow until she brought blood
    When the cow saw this she left three roars and she went to the sea with her calves and was never seen again.
    John Joe Higgins
    Jeremiah Higgins