Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Midleton fair is held on the second Monday of every month. The fair for cattle and horses is held in the field opposite the Midleton Hospital and the pig fair is held in the town. The toll paid for big cattle is 4d each and for calves 2d each. It is paid to toll collectors at the gates. When the cattle is sold the seller gives the buyer five shillings luck. It is called luck-penny. The way they show agreement is by slapping each their hands. The bought animals are marked by means of raddle or a scissors or sometimes a piece of tape is put around their tail.
    When horses are sold the haltar is given for luck. There is a fair held in October called Aonac a Dip[?] fair. Onions are sold there. When sheep are sold the seller gives the buyer a shilling for luck. The toll paid for sheep is 3d each and 1d for lambs. The sheep are sold in the place where the horse and cattle fair is held.
    The pig fair is held down the town and the cribs are backed into the footpath with the pigs in them. When a buyer comes along he says to the owner "How much for the old íoctars" Then the owner says you'll never get pigs as good
        1. trádáil
    William O' Brien