School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hallowe'en:- Hallowe'en is known as snap-apple. There are tricks with apples in a tub, with nuts, with apples on sticks crossed and with three bowls having earth or water or a ring
  2. In my farm in Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork there are eleven cattle, a horse, a pony, a colt, a foal, 30 hens, 2 cocks, a cat and two dogs. The following are the names of the cattle:- The Polly cow or the Maoilín. The red and white cow, the crumbly horn cow or the cow with the six paps, the red heifer and the roan heifer. When I am driving a cow I say "How, how" and driving a calf "Suck on". When I am calling the cow I say "Huf, huf". And calling the calves I say "Suck, suck." When I am calling the hens I say