Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in each part there must be an eye and these parts are called sgioláns. Then the part that there is no eye in is called a criollóg. After a few days the cut potatoes are put into bags and they are taken out in the fields. Then the people fill their buckets with them and they start setting them and each one of the sgioláns is put about eight inches apart.
    When they are set the drills are closed.
    After three or four weeks they are up.
    Then they are covered again. When the stalks are up strong they are sprayed in danger of the blight. There is a plant growing near the sea and whenever the start of the blight comes that plant withers. When my father sees that plant withered he says that the blight is there. When the stalks become yellow it shows that they are ripe.
    They are also dug by a spade or a plough. The potatoes are picked by women into bags or pits.
    These are the names of the potatoes:- Arran Banners, Kerr-Pinks, British Queens, Epicures, Up-to-Dates,
    James Mc Carthy
    An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí