Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two acres is nearly the average amount of land that potatoes are sown in Mr. Mc Carthy's farm Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.
    We set them in ridges and in drills.
    First the bán ground is topdressed with manure. Then three sods are turned at each side of the place where the ridge is to be made. The potatoes are set by a spade and four potatoes in the breadth. Then a blocker is got for covering the holes in which the potatoes are set.
    When the potatoes are over the ground manure is put on top of them and earth is put on top of that. This is done twice and these ridges can be dug by a spade or a plough.
    Drills are made by tilling the ground first.
    Then they can be made by a double board plough. The drills are manured by putting it out in "falls". The falls should be about seven or eight steps away from each other and about two feet high. These falls are put between every three drills called a ray. The manure is spread with a pike.
    The seed potatoes are cut into parts and
    James Mc Carthy