Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

are ahide. If any of the fellows will catch the other three they will win.
    Marbles and tops are played at the same time of the year.
    Another game is quaits. Every boy gets two stones and fires to a big stone.
    The boy who is first gets five of he is tipping he gets ten and if he is up on top of it he gets twenty and so on until he gets the number he is playing for.
    Donkey:- As many players as like can take place in this game. One boy will have a ball and he throw it to any boy he like. If he doesent catch it he will be D. That will carry on until the first one be Donkey.
    To play frog-jump any number could play, one would run off first and stoop down with his hands on his knees.
    The next person would jump over him and run on further and stoop. Then the next person would jump over him and keep on like that.
    Fox:- Any number could play. One boy would run off any way he likes and the rest should follow him and whoever
    Thomas Coffey
    Bun an Stó, Co. Chorcaí