School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. The games I play are long jump. The way we play the game is. We measure a certain length and put a stick to mark it.
    Another game is firing stones with a catapult.
    A third game is called duck and the granny. There can be any amount of boys play this game. The way we play it is. We get one big stone and put it wherever you want to play it. Then the boys would get one stone each. They should keep back a certain distance from the big stone. Then each boy would fire his stone and whoever would be the nearest would be the duck.
    Four corner fool. First of all five will pitch a stone and the farthest away will have to stand in the middle. Then they will start playing and the person in the middle will try and get back to a stone. The person who will have no stone to stand on will have to be the fool.
    Hide. This game is played by six. Three will turn in and three will go a hide. The three who turned in must look for the three who
    Thomas Coffey
    Bun an Stó, Co. Chorcaí