Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

And 'tis gone beyond the art of man to learning in their brains"
    This poet was a labourer. Another Sunday he was going into Knockraha chapel and they used to pay nothing going in the door. The Canon of Glountane came this Sunday and stood at the door and he would leave no one in that did not pay. This poet was turned out and he was outside with a crowd of men. He bet with the men that he would get in without paying He was going in and the Canon asked him where was his money and the poet answered. I beg your pardon Canon. In your parish there is but one poet and he should be left free. Let your reverence know it. So the Canon told him go in.
      1. filíocht
    James Barrett