Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

and then a piece of cloth around it and after a few days it will be easy to pull it out.
    A good cure is to rub car grease on a horse's knee after he falls.
    A cure for the Ringworm is to rub strong iodine to it.
    A very good cure for corns is to get a turnip and make a hole in it and put some salt in it. When the salt melts and if the corn was in your toe put the toe into the hole where you put the salt. Then it would get very soft and you could pull it out in two days.
    Swelling under the jaw of cattle. There is a very good cure in a wild flower called March Mallow. In the start of Winter cattle get a swelling under their jaw. If the Marsh Mallow is chopped up very small and boiled it will take away the swelling in three days. You must throw it back with cattle but not to let them swallow it.
    A very good cure for a blast in a cow's dug is to get a bottle of vinegar and rub it to the dug with a piece of cotton. It will soften the dug and in a few days it will be cured.
    One of the best cures we have for a whitlow is a poultice of linseed meal.
      1. cleachtas an leighis