Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are married for a month the people used to come home in side cars and accidents often occurred going around corners. The bride and the bridegroom were last going to the chapel but coming home they were the first.
  2. The birds that are commonly found in our district are:- The Crow, the robin, the blackbird, the sparrow, the wren, the thrush, the "baney[?]", the tree-climber, the curlew, the seagull, the yellow-hammer, and the crane, the pigeon, the water-hen, the Linnet, and the Lark. The pigeon builds her nest in an Ivy tree. The water-hen builds her nest in rushes beside a pond. The Linnet in a furze bush and the lark in a meadow. On the first of March the Crows start to build their nests on the tops of trees. The robin it is
    William J. Daly
    Mrs P. Daly