Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time of the year Marriages used to take place mostly was Shrove. The days of the week which were counted unlucky were Monday, Wednesday, and Friday and the unlucky Months were May and August. There used to be money given as fortune but in most cases cattle and sheep were given also. In olden times match-making was a customary thing usually at the fairs where they used be a lot of them made. Sometimes matches are made in their own district and others are made with different parties outside their own parish altogether. In some cases matches are often put off owing to the difference in money. The money is the chief thing in most cases of match-making.
    Before the wedding would take place Mass would be said in the houses. In most cases dances were held all night. During Shrove straw boys used to visit the houses and anyone of marriageable age they would find not married used to be taken out and ducked in a pond. After they
    William Fitzgerald
    An Carragán, Co. Chorcaí