Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hackle it and then clove it with a cloving tongs. Then she used put it through a flax machine. She used spin it into fine flax threads with a spinning machine.
    Spinning was done in Ballintubber, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork, by Catherine Butler, about fifty years ago.
    First the sheep were washed and when the wool was dry they were shorn. Then the wool was sent to the mill to be carded. It was then brought home and a spinning wheel was used for making thread.
    Woodwork.
    Jim Sheehan, living in Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork used make barrels and churns for all the farmers. He made press which still can be seen and he also made a table.
    There was a cooper in Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork and he used to make barrels and tubs.
    He was called Denny the cooper. He used to make churns and meat safes and puncheons.
    Long ago a man named Harrington of Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork used make barrels. He used make them from oak timber because
    Timothy O' Shea
    An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí