Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrigtwohill Police Barrack was the first barrack that was burnt in Ireland. It was burnt by the I.R.A. on the third of January 1920 when all Carrig was surrounded by English soldiers. The first shot was fired at half past ten and the barrack was taken at 12 o' clock. Then they broke in the day room and captured the police. They handcuffed them and locked them into a room and they marched home singing the "Soldier's Song". They also loaded the guns and bicycles into a van. When they had gone Ex-Sergeant Casey found the keys and freed them. He lived a distance away from the barrack. Then the police had to leave the barrack and on the following Sunday morning it was burnt.
    The song on the next page was composed at that time.