Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man from India and he went out in a yacht near Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co Cork. The day was very windy. He was out a good distance from the shore when the yacht starting rocking and he clung on to the side of the boat. He called for help and after an hour or two help reached him and he was saved. This happened near Mr. W. Mac Carthy's farm, Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.
    Béarla
  2. There was a man named James Sheehan living in Rossmore, Carrigtwhohill, Co Cork. He nearly lost his life when a fire broke out a short distance from his house. This occurred the year the Munster and Leinster bank closed. He had twenty-two hundred pounds in his own house and the man was scared to death on account of the fire and the closure of the bank. The fire was caused