Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school at our cross known as Shaun Bawn's cross in Barryscourt Carrigtwohill Co. Cork. There were two teachers teaching in it and their names were Seán Dé Burca and Seán Ó Caoimh and Owen Flynn was an Inspector for the District.
    The local name for them was a hedge school. This school was situated at Sean Bawn's Cross in Barryscourt Carrigtwohill Co. Cork. School was carried on in all the farmer's houses of Barry's Court in their turn. The teacher used to lodge in the farmer's house he was teaching in. The pupils used to give the teacher a penny a week and the farmer used to give him food and keep.
    The teacher taught Sums History and Irish reading chiefly. The teacher like teaching Irish because Irish Language was nearly banished and the teachers wanted to have the people at that time to speak Irish and their children would learn the Irish from them and all the country then might speak Irish.
    They had no books and they used to write
        1. foirgnimh