Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Barry's Court Castle near Carrigtwohill Co. Cork a treasure is supposed to be hidden. This treasure was placed there by David Barry. Attempts have been made to unearth it but they have failed because the wall is twelve feet wide. This buried treasure consists of guns and ammunition. There is another treasure hidden near Barry's Court Castle under the flag of the Great House. This treasure consists of Gold Crucifixes and a lot of money.
    A man living in Rathcormac Co. Cork dreamt he saw the money. He told the story to the people he was working for. One day they went to look for the treasure. They dug until they reached the flag. Then they went into a house nearby to have tea.
    While the man who dreamt of it was away his employers dug up the flag and got a Gold Crucifix and a lot of money. The Crucifix weighed four pounds. The Danes stole a lot of Gold vessels and burned the Churches and the monks were
    Battie Fitzgerald
    Cúirt an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí