Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horses the man pulls the cover and the oats will come tumbeling into the bucket then he puts on the cover again.
    My mother heard an old tale long ago and it runs as follow's, it was said to have happened in West Cork. A poor struggling farmer found his cows milked dry when he tied them in for the morning milking. This happened often he was fairly tormented and he made up his mind to catch the robber.
    So he went out early next morning accompanied by his greyhound, who gave chase to a black hare which was in the midst of the cow's the farmer followed the chase and was led to an old cabin in a very secluled spot and there the hare disappeared. This happened twice and the third morning the hound just caught the hare but it again escaped to the man's suprise it went in an open window in the cabin he shoved in the door and saw a witch sitting on a stool near the hearth and she streaming with blood and his cows were never interfered with after.
    Katie O' Leary