Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the farm of Michael Twomey is a fort. His father-in-law John J Murphy tilled the fort and on his arrival home that evening he was deaf and remained so ever afterwards.
    Wheat was sown in this fort and every day a white cow was seen grazing there. Then someone went to turn out the cow, there was no cow to be seen.
  2. Similar to above Fr Sheehan now in Cork told me that in his native place,Currihealy was a fort which was tilled with the result that the owner became stone deaf.
    I asked him the cause. It was his belief that the Druids put some spells on the forts and that and these were never removed.
    Béarla
  3. In the parish of Aghaballogue and in the townland of Mountrivers is an inch by the banks of the Delehina where the "good people" played hurley ball. This inch is in the southern extremity of Patrick