Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigid with other nuns were out walking and night having overtaken them, they lost their way in the darkness and did not know how they were to get back to the convent. Observing a dim light in the distance they went towards it. Twas the light of a cabin. The saint knocked at the door to enquire the way and an old man answered the call and asked them in. They accepted the invitation. He offered them some milk, and they although it being Lent did not object. He directed his wife to fetch the milk which she did. When St Brigid received the vessel she stooped down, and taking up a blade of rushes made the Sign of the Cross over the milk. The vessel burst in two.
    The old man being a Pagan asked the Saint what kind of a sign she made over the milk and why she made it. She replied that there was poison in the milk and that was her reason for making it - the Sign of the Cross. He said that could not be, Then turning to his wife he asked her did she put poison in the milk and she said she did. The saint asked her why she did such a thing, and she replied