Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. Talon nó ttailliún. = Italian Iron. or Tally iron.
    (Mrs Cuffe, N.T. Glenville, I heard call it an Italian Iron)
    About 100 years ago the girls over 18 and all women wore caps with borders. The lace borders were always frilled. The frilling was performed on a "talon iron," (above illustrated) in the following manner. The bior or heater was reddened in the fire and put into the "talon" and then placed on a chair or table, a child held the iron in position. The woman, who was about to "quill" her cap, sat facing the iron with cap in hand, the 3rd or fourth border was the first to be "quilled" she took between her finger and thumb of both hands as much of the border as would cover half the point of the iron marked A, with slight pressure and a short movement of the finger and thumb to both sides, she got the first frill made, she proceeded deiseal until end of border was reached
    Seán Ó Duinnsléibhe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Bríd Ní Chillín
    Ros Comáin
    Mrs Cuffe
    Gairm bheatha
    National múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)