Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. THE UNEMPLOYED
    In Ireland, (speaking of Co Cork) when the populaion was much higher, there were many unemployed labourers, especially in the winter season. Rather than remain idle it was the custom of the labourer to ask some farmer who had wild land for a half acre of brake. He cut the furze off and drew it home on his back for firing. Then with a Grafán he grubbed the roots of the furze out of the land, and drew the best of them home for firing. The remaining roots were made into small heaps.
    When the allotment was grubbed, in dry weather the heaps were burned and the ashes spread out. He then made ridges and grew a crop of poatotoes. This crop was the only reward for his hard labour. The farmer grew a crop of oats on same plot the following year.
    It was said that potatoes planted as late as the middle of May in these Grafs were ready to dig in 6 weeks.
      1. filíocht
    Eibhlín Ní Chróinín