Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer living in Tuar Garbh some years ago. It was usual for him to go to Cork every year for the annual supply of boots for the children. One night he was sitting by the fireside and he intended going to Cork on the day following, and he was promising all the children new boots for the Winter. The cat was sitting by the fire also and he spoke "Will you bring me any pair master" (It was in Irish he spoke) The Farmer was frightened and he said he would bring him a pair.
    Next day the farmer went to Cork and he brought new boots to all the children and he forgot all about the cat. But the cat did not forged he demanded the farmer for his promised pair of boots. The farmer said he could get no size to fit him and that he should go himself the day after to give his size and at that the cat was satisfied.
    Next day the farmer was to take the cat to Cork and he knew
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)