School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (There is a fort (or liss) in a farm down in Bishop's Town).
    The owner was one day digging stones in the fort, When the crow-bar he had fell into a small hole and he could hear it going down, down for a long time.
    So he went home to get another bar, and as a mark he put a feather over the hole. He then left and did not return fro a half hour. When he came back the whole fort was covered with feathers all the very same as the one he put over the hole.
  2. The Man in the Moon
    Sometimes there can be seen in the moon the shadow of a man and he having a bush on his shoulder. It is said, that man stole a bush out of another man's fence and on account of that God would not allow him into heaven so he sent him up in the moon and he can be seen there still with his bush on his shoulder.
    B. Brien