Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself great. They used to keep the fowl inside at the end of the bed. The cock who kept in a perch over the door. When the cock would grow in the morning it would be time to get up to go to work then.
  2. There is a traditional story connected with the above named song. One fine evening a priest was going on a sick call to a dying man and as he was on his way he passed by a farm house and as he was passing he heard a young girl singing "Cailín Dead Crúite na mBó" while milking the cows and the priest thought it was the loveliest air he ever heard. The song was very long and the priest waited until it was finished and then he went on his way to the sick call