Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Cabbage, Cream and Oatmeal. (Cabáisre Cnag)
    About 80 years ago when potatoes were the principal food boiled cabbage dressed with sour cream and oatmeal was considered a delicacy, or a "faste" (feast) also Cabáisre gan cial. for there was no meat with it.
    Oatmeal (now known as 'burnt" meal) was made into a thin porridge and taken before retiring at night.
    Salt or sugar was added according to taste.
    When taken as a sort of drink quite hot it was regarded as a cure for colds.
    Meal tea. (Male Tay)
    A fistful of the "burnt meal" was put into a jug, a few spoonfuls of sugar was added and boiling water poured in. The jug was then put near the fire to draw for a quarter of an hour or 20 minutes.
    The water was poured into a cup and drank.
    This was known as "Meal tea" and was good for colds.
    Oaten Cake.
    The meal was mixed with water or milk and baked before a bright fire. The cake was put standing against a bright fire. The cake was put standing against a slate or board. When one side was sufficiently baked, the other side was turned to the fire.
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha