Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when retiring at night, and shortly after he heard the door open and a woman walked in, and left soon again. He thought he had forgotten to lock his room. and that it was a servant who had come in, but on the morning he found that his door had been locked.
    Light was often seen about the avenue and lawn at night.
  2. There was a toll-booth on this road about a mile N. from Aghaduna, also a refuge for travellers called locally the "War Office." The name suggests that the travellers were not in very civil terms.
    Like all early roads it runs from hill to hill and was suitable for the saddle horse.

Two paper mills were in this parish one at Kildinan Bridestown and the other at Céim. The Céim mill manufactured all sorts of paper. It was a branch of the Dripsey paper mill, but worked for some years after Dripsey closing down. The paper industry ceased about 40 years ago. It gave employment to about 50, besides carmen.
    Many towns in Ireland and England were supplied with paper from this mill.