Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. Mass Rocks.
    Carraig an aifrinn. Áth Duna. is on the left Bank of the Bride adjacent to the school. mass was celebrated here in the Penal Times, also on the th June 1920. Celebrant Rev J Russell P.P. About 16,000 attended mass.
    Carraig an aifrinn, Toureen glen is about 1 1/2 miles from the above rock. It is on the bank of a tributary to the Bride - The Bunaglanne River.
    Churches.
    At Dún and in the graveyard was an ancient church.The old people called the enclosure Cill a' Dúin. (A full account was forwarded to the Education Office).
    At Killuntin was a Monastery.
    The graveyard is still pointed out by the natives. of the district. From the name there was a church attached to the monastery.
    (Note) Victor Roche had a residence on the foundations of the monastery. The Catholic clergy of this parish (Ardnageehy) lived in the house for about a quarter of a century. It is said that all kinds of noises were heard in the house. One priest locked the door of his room