Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a quoit is near the jack and is broken by another player the owner calls "sligiríns" when the broken fragment may be driven nearer to the jack, and if no other quoit gets nearer, he counts first and adds to the number of firsts already made.
    Note 3. The object of some players is to break the quoits of the others, for this purpose he uses heavy ones himself. Players also skid their quoits to displace others from the jack.
    This was a very popular game with boys some forty years ago.
  2. Five (stones) pebbles are selected, fairly round.
    Two or three girls play with the same set.
    Each player in turn, takes the gobs in palm of hand and throws them up turns the the back of hand upward and tries to get as many as possible to rest on back of hand. She does this three times adding the numbers on back of hand each time. 1st toss say 2 captured, 2nd. 3. 3rd. 1. Total 6. Each player does the same
    Miss H. Allen