School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. Stair (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the many farms so obtained. One farmer of the many who wished to remain in Ireland was asked to give up his farm to the landlord in exchange for a farm more remote. The object of the landlord was to extend his demesne land.
    Masons were employed to build the demesne wall at a wage of a few shillings each. One authority says they got 6/- and diet themselves The Board of Works opened a road from the Bride Bridge, near Glenville, as far as Ahaduna and a continuation from there to Shrahan Bridge on the Coome River (trib of Bride) The road was never completed, but it remains as a landmark to remind us of that sad period.
    There was an hospital near Glenville for the relief of those in need. It is said that everything was so defective in it that some of the patients left and died on the way to their homes.
    The Protestant graveyard was used to bury some of the Catholics in it
  2. Stair

18.
    The local estate comprised the townlands of Glenville, Doom petre, 5 Coomes, Knocknacaheragh, Knocknalour, Mullinabouree and Lyreavorrig. It was purchased by the Hudsons from Morgan who retained the portion to the east of Glenville
    Gleann an Phréacháin, Co. Chorcaí