Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. Stair

Fionn Mac Cumhall and the Fianna followed a boar from Glanworth across the Black-water at Ballyhooly at a time when there was high-flood. Most of the dogs were drowned. (Con baid mór) The name of Lord Listowels place)
    When Fionn reached the summit of the Nagles Mts he rested there ever since the summit is called "Suide Finn" Dermot Ó Dyna followed up and Finn warned him not to continue the chase , that it was dangerous, as it was prophecied that a boar would kill him.
    Dermot heeded not but continued. Having overtaken the hounds near Carrig na bFear, the boar attacked Dermot and killed him.
  2. Fionn arrived before Diarmuid died. Diarmuid asked him to go to Tobar Aluinn and bring some of the water and that it would cure his wounds, Fionn said that he had nothing to bring it in. Diarmuid told him to bring it in the palms of his hands and to come quickly. Fionn on reaching Diarmuid had lost all the water owing to the rush. He ordered him to go a second time and to keep his hands close together so that none of the water would be lost. On Fionn's return he got a stumble and the water was spilled.
    Diarmuid told him to go the third time and to return