Scoil: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (uimhir rolla 3993)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is hidden treasure in Ardrath. It is hidden there for the last century. There was a servant girl working at Carroll's long ago; she had two hundred pounds she hid it in the centre of Carrolls field called "Pairc na gCapall". The hidden treasure is supposed to be found at 12 o'clock in the night. Many attempts have been made to find it by Rodger O'Sullivan and John Hennessy but they never found it. There is another hidden treasure in Scanlons of Ardrath inside in a glen. There is gold hidden there. There is a big stone covering it. It is supposed to be found by three men at 10 o'clock in the night. Micheal Collins, Jeremiah Sheehan and Richard Scanlon went looking for it one night at 10 o'clock. Micheal Collins had a spade, Jeremiah Sheehan had a shovel, and Richard Scanlon had a pick-Axe. They had a light with them, the light was quenched and a white man appeared to them. Again, and again they lit it but it was quenched each time.
    Dan Daly
    Ardráth, Co. Chorcaí