Scoil: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (uimhir rolla 3993)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was so heavy, because it is over three tons, that he brought it a few yards and then had to drop it, and it is there ever since. People come from long distances to try to dig it up. It was dug all round it by some men and when they had it almost overthrown a ghost appeared and they ran away, and never since did anyone come to dig it. It is very high and there are four little steps for your feet, and when you get to the top you would see all round you. The treasure consists of gold and perhaps silver.
  2. 4. Pellick:
    The treasure is supposed to be hidden at "Spaniards Cross", Ballynela. Attempts were made to unearth it, but there is supposed to be huge black dog guarding the place. The treasure consists of gold. Treasures were never found in the district.
    Lights were once seen in the place where the treasure is supposed to be hidden. It is said that if a person ate of some kind of food they would be able to find the treasure but nobody ever knew what kind of food should be eaten to find the treasure. No one ever knew the particular spot where the gold is hidden. Micheal Fouhey saw lights in one of his own fields under an ash tree when going to the fair one morning. Next evening he went to the place where he saw the lights but he could not go near it.