Scoil: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (uimhir rolla 3993)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of some of our fields are "Páirc an Tobair" because the is a spring well there. The "Pedlars Field" because it was owned by a man whose name was Pedlar. "Páirce Dhomhaill" because there was a man living there whose name was Dan Sullivan. The "Long field" because it is very long. Near one of our fields there is a great height it came there because there was a house in the Fenian times and its walls and heights are still to be seen. In the Black and Tan times there was a great hollow dug out in our mountain and its covering was of heather. There were people living in it and they were hiding from the soldiers. So that when their enemies were looking for them they would walk over the covering of the house and would not know where there enemys would be. Now it is used for any dead animals and the people would take them over to the hollow and bury them there. There is no story or song connected with our Townland. There is a stream near Regan's and it flows into a spring well and into a bog sometimes it is very dangerous because if we would have a great flood anyone couldn't go into the field because there are