Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what time he would have the castle finished. The butler told him that the nobleman was getting afraid that the Gobán might build another castle better than his, and that on that account when the castle was finished he would kill the Gobán and his son. The Gobán and his son were very clever so they thought to themselves that they'd best the nobleman and sure they did. The Gobán then met the nobleman and told him that the castle was very nearly finished but that himself and his son should go home to Ireland for the tool called 'crooked and straight'. The nobleman got kind of upset and said he considered the castle was perfect, but the Gobán said he wouldn't guarantee it was right till he'd have it tested with the tool 'crooked and straight' The nobleman decided that he'd send his own son back to the Gobán's home for the 'crooked and straight'. He set sail next morning and arrived at the Gobán's home. He asked the son's wife if she had in her house the tool 'crooked and straight'. She knew when he said this that there was something wrong, and she said 'yes but it was in a deep bin'. She went at once to the bin and raised the cover
    Patsy O Connell
    David O Keeffe