Scoil: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Gleann Gabhrach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here are some herbs which people long ago made use of as cures Dandelion, Buacallan, Biude, Dock-leaf, Sorrel, Tansy, Spunk leaf. The Cat Herb, Bisarn and Caisreavan.
    Dandelion was a good blood tonic. The old people boiled the herb in milk. Buacallan Buds was used for blood-poisoned sores. The skin of the root of a dock leaf was used to cure a sore lip or a cold which broke out on the lip.
    Caisreavan would cure the pip in fowl. Marsh Mellow was used to stop bleeding Laurel leaves boiled was good for a sick stomach. Garlic was used to cure spine trouble. the yarrow leaf was used to cure Rheumatism. A little small herb with yellow white flowers was used to cure jaundice and was supposed to be the only for it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Biddy Mc Carthy