Scoil: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Gleann Gabhrach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as all the work was done by the horses and you may be sure that the farmer was not sorry to give up the scythe and the hook.
    But the biggest surprise of all was when the reaper and binder attached came to take the place of the mowing machine scythe, and the hook and very glad the farmer was to see his oats being cut and bound at the same time. Last of all came the tractor and the farmer had nothing to do but to sit on his engine and drive away.
    So that was a big change since the time the farmer had to hold the corn in one hand and cut with the other.
    John Casey
    John O' Mahony