Scoil: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11337)

Coill an Mhaignéaraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Straw Boys used come in and took the bride out for a dance. Sometimes they were received very kindly and got money and porter. At other times they were blackguards and wanted to spend too much time dancing and very often the crowd got vexed on account of their spoiling the dance and they were driven away.
    There are certain superstitions as to the dress worn by the bride. "Mary in blue and you'r sure to be true." "Marry in white and you'r sure to be right." People do not get married in Autumn because they say the sheave that is bound in Autumn it is opened in Winter. Th atis the pair that are married in Autumn one of them might