Scoil: Cill Úird (C.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

Many years ago there lived in Mitchelstown Castle, a family called Kingstons...

Many years ago, there lived in Mitchelstown Castle, a family called Kingston's who were Protestants, and landlords, very very cruel to their tenants, generally Catholics. Should some of these be well off, or given to dress or amusements, they were sent for, and compelled to obey. Often they were imprisoned in the castle, while an odd time some were left off, but others were never seen again.
    Among the latter was a tall handsome young boy who was kept prisoner for some days. His mother came time after time begging for his release, but all in vain. So on a certain night a great dance was held and all the gentry were
    Neil Ní Shuilleabháin
    Baile na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí