School: Cill Úird (C.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

1. In Ballyclough there was in former years a Church which is now in ruins with a Graveyard beside it, where in priests and nuns are supposed to be buried.
    The old neighbours say that these dead people are seen dancing and playing the finest music ever heard at 12 o'clock in the night.
    Once an old man who was snaring rabbits fell asleep in this Graveyard and discovering in the morning where he had spent the the night hurried home and found on his arm the print of a stick. The following night on looking from his own house door saw all the dead people hurling and realised it was they who had struck him.
    This old man who told that story is still living and is 86 years of age. and says that the mark of the hurley is yet on his arm.
    Cáit Ní Fhinn
    Seán Corbett