Scoil: Cill Úird (C.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eight miles outside Fermoy is a deserted house wherein nobody lives. It happened some time ago that a boy was killed in front of it, and ever since it is said to be haunted.
    At the door is a stepping stone, on which should a person stand, the whole house lights up the following night.
    Two boys going to a dance decided to try their luck, and one of them going in stood on the stone, when suddenly the house blazed up, and became as bright as day. He returned quickly telling his companion what had happened, but after a while ventured in again.
    Standing on the stone a second time, the doors banged open, and a woman dressed in white appeared in the kitchen. He rushed out in terror, and never went near the house again.
    2. am
    Mrs Finn