Scoil: Cill Úird (C.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

1. In days gone by one of the Lords in Moore Park had a wife called "Lady Granna Bhuidhe.
    This woman was very bitter against the village Catholics, and did all in her power to pervert them, by urging them to partake of meat dinners on Fridays.
    She was to be seen in her bath chair, pushed by a man servant arriving at Moore Park gate, coaxing, promising, and forcing the children and often times hungry adults, to eat tempting meat and soup dishes.
    Some succumbed to the temptation and for generations after the name "Souper" was given to such families.
    But gradually people saw her bad intention, and they avoided her and hers, but as they grew older they deserted Moore Park, and went hungry rather than neglect their religion.
    She was of Swiss nationality, and had built a cottage in Moore
    Beit Briathnach