Scoil: Cill Úird (C.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a great Irish Priest, named Father Sheehy, who lived and laboured in the years of persecution, round Clogheen, but often he had no home, because a price was on his head, and was watched and wanted like Blessed Oliver Plunkett.
    He hid around his own district, for a long time but at last, a woman named Moll Dunlea, turned informer on him.
    He was arrested, brought to Clonmel Gaol, and was tried, hanged, drawn, and quartered.
    His head was hung on a spike, on the gate of the Gaol, for seven years and at the end of that time, his sister stole it, and buried it with his body in Shandrahan. Every since, people visit the grave, and take earth from it, boil it, and drink the water for cures. On account of this woman named Dunlea, informing on him, no man of that name, could be ordained priest since.
    1. am
    Sighle Ní Riada