Scoil: Cill Úird (C.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How entertaining it is to sit and listen to one of the old people relating tales of the "Long Ago". Ghost stories or Fairy tales are specially enthralling. There are many such stories connected with our village and parish of Kilworth.
    I shall start with the "Moore Smyths" of Moore Park. They held property in Kilworth, as well as in Ballinatrae. Ghosts appeared to their workers. One particular story says that a very small man used appear at night to people in the Douglas Road. An animal resembling a donkey could be seen in the Cappagh field. There are many people yet, who claim having seen such spirits.
    Not very long ago, I heard a man say that he met the houds and huntsmen and heard the horn blowing at twelve o clock at night in Douglas field. Besides this Lady, named Miss Furlong was killed off her
    Nóra Nic Craith
    Mr Tom Mc Grath