Scoil: Cill Úird (C.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

1. Moorepark
    Moorepark is situated to the North of Fermoy and East of Kilworth. It is surrounded by a high wall. It contains a thousand acres, and half of it is in Fermoy parish, and half of it in Kilworth divided by the River Funcheon.
    The land in the Fermoy division is called Shanacloon, and was once occupied by tenants but it was taken over in the demense by Lord Mountcashel. In the Kilworth division there are ruins of an old mansion owned by Lord Mountcashel, which contained seventy rooms and was surrounded by a large lawn decorated with beautiful trees. This mansion was burned in 1916.
    There is also a fine castle built on the banks of the Funcheon. It is a hundred feet high and about two hundred and fifty feet in circumference.
    It was built by the Condons and Fitzgibbons and was attacked by Strongbow during the reign of the Condons.